Skip to main content

Program Coordinators and Department Chairs

Curriculum, Foundations, and Reading Department

 Department Chair: Dr. Kent Rittschof

Degree Coordinator Contact
Curriculum Studies (Ed.D.) Daniel Chapman
Reading Education (Ed.S., M.Ed., Endorsement) Michael Moore
Applied Research and Evaluation (Certificate) Cordelia Zinskie
Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Students (Certificate) Alisa Leckie
Bob Lake


Leadership, Technology, and Human Development Department

Department Chair:  Dr. Beth Durodoye

Degree Concentration Coordinator Contact
Counselor Education (Ed.S.) Pamela Wells
Counselor Education (M.Ed.)  Clinical Mental Health
Brandon Hunt profile
Counselor Education (M.Ed.)  School Counseling Richard Cleveland profile
Counselor Education (M.Ed.)  Student Services in Higher Education Fayth Parks profile
Educational Leadership (Ed.D.) Devon Jensen
Educational Leadership (Ed.S.) Teri Melton profile
Educational Leadership (M.Ed.) Juliann McBrayer profile
Higher Education Administration( M.Ed.) Daniel Calhoun
Instructional Technology (Ed.S.) Stephanie Jones
Instructional Technology (M.Ed.) Email: itec@georgiasouthern.edu Lucy Green
School Psychology (Ed.S. with interim M.Ed.) Dawn Tysinger
Online Teaching and Learning (Endorsement) Stephanie Jones

Teaching and Learning Department

Department Chair, Dr. Bruce Field

Degree Concentration Coordinator Contact
Early Childhood Education (B.S.Ed.) Kathleen (Kitty) Crawford
Health and Physical Education (B.S.Ed.) Starla McCollum
Middle Grades Education (B.S.Ed.) Lina Soares
Special Education (B.S.Ed.) Ms. Kathleen Tootle
Dual Certification Early Childhood & Special Ed. (B.S.Ed.) Catherine Howerter
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Early Childhood Ed. Julie Garlen
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Middle Grades Ed.
Heather Scott
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Secondary Ed. Heather Scott
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Special Ed. Ms. Shelley Woodward
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) P-12 Ed. (Spanish) Dr. Marcela Ruiz-Funes
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Transcript Evaluation for M.A.T. admission Lydia Cross- Graduate Academic Services Center
Curriculum & Instruction – Accomplished Teaching (M.Ed.) Kymberly Harris
Early Childhood Education (M.Ed.) Katie Brkich
Early Childhood Education (Ed.S.) Yasar Bodur
Middle Grades Education (M.Ed.) Michelle Reidel
Middle Grades Education (Ed.S.) Yasar Bodur
Secondary Education (M.Ed. ) Grades 6-12 (business, English, math, social sciences, or sciences) Michelle Reidel
Secondary Education (Ed.S.) Grades 6-12 (business, English, math, social sciences, or sciences) Yasar Bodur
Special Education (M.Ed.) Mild Disabilities, Moderate-Severe Disabilities Neri Romero
Special Education (Ed.S.) Mild Disabilities, Moderate-Severe Disabilities Yasar Bodur
ESOL (Endorsement) English for Speakers of other Languages Jim Jupp

Last updated: 8/25/2016