Share:

Program Coordinators and Department Chairs

Curriculum, Foundations, and Reading Department

 Department Chair: Dr. Kent Rittschof

Degree Coordinator Contact
Curriculum Studies (Ed.D.) Daniel Chapman
Reading Education (Ed.S., M.Ed., Endorsement) Michael Moore

Leadership, Technology, and Human Development Department

Department Chair:  Dr. Beth Durodoye

Degree Coordinator Contact
Counselor Education (Ed.S.) Pamela Wells
Counselor Education (M.Ed.) Brandon Hunt  profile
Educational Leadership (Ed.D.) Teri Melton
Educational Leadership (Ed.S.) Teri Melton profile
Educational Leadership (M.Ed.) Mohomodou Boncana profile
Higher Education Administration( M.Ed.) Daniel Calhoun
Instructional Technology (Ed.S.) Stephanie Jones
Instructional Technology (M.Ed.) Email: itec@georgiasouthern.edu Lucy Green
School Psychology (Ed.S. with interim M.Ed.) Dawn Tysinger
Online Teaching and Learning (Endorsement) Stephanie Jones

Teaching and Learning Department

Department Chair, Dr. Bruce Field

Degree Concentration Coordinator Contact
Early Childhood Education (B.S.Ed.) Kathleen (Kitty) Crawford
Health and Physical Education (B.S.Ed.) Starla McCollum
Middle Grades Education (B.S.Ed.) Lina Soares
Special Education (B.S.Ed.) Ms. Kathleen Tootle
Dual Certification Early Childhood & Special Ed. (B.S.Ed.) Catherine Howerter
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Secondary Ed. Missy Bennett
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Middle Grades Ed. Missy Bennett
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Special Ed. Ms. Shelley Woodward
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) P-12 Ed. (Spanish) Dr. Marcela Ruiz-Funes
Master of Arts in Teaching (M.A.T.) Transcript Evaluation for M.A.T. admission Chris Thompson
Curriculum & Instruction – Accomplished Teaching (M.Ed.) Kymberly Harris
Early Childhood Education (M.Ed.) Katie Brkich
Early Childhood Education (Ed.S.) Yasar Bodur
Middle Grades Education (M.Ed.) Michelle Reidel
Middle Grades Education (Ed.S.) Yasar Bodur
Secondary Education (M.Ed. ) Grades 6-12 (business, English, math, social sciences, or sciences) Michelle Reidel
Secondary Education (Ed.S.) Grades 6-12 (business, English, math, social sciences, or sciences) Yasar Bodur
Special Education (M.Ed.) Mild Disabilities, Moderate-Severe Disabilities Neri Romero
Special Education (Ed.S.) Mild Disabilities, Moderate-Severe Disabilities Yasar Bodur
ESOL (Endorsement) English for Speakers of other Languages Jim Jupp

 

College of Education • P.O. Box 8013 • Statesboro, Georgia 30460 • (912) 478-5648